FINAL ELECTION PREDICTION: GOP Gains 9 in Senate; 88 in House; 7 Governors

MOCK ELECTION

SENATE (Republicans +9. 50-50 split, Democrats retain control)

Arkansas: John Boozman defeats Blanche Lincoln by 23 pts (PICKUP)
California: Barbara Boxer defeats Carly Fiorina by 3 pts (HOLD)
Connecticut: Richard Blumenthal defeats Linda McMahon by 2 pts (HOLD)
Colorado: Ken Buck defeats Michael Bennet by 6 pts (PICKUP)
Delaware: Chris Coons defeats Christine O’Donnell by 3 pts (HOLD)

Florida: Marco Rubio defeats Charlie Crist by 12 pts (HOLD)
Georgia: Johnny Isakson defeats Michael Thurmond by 29 pts (HOLD)
Illinois: Mark Kirk defeats Alexi Giannoulias by 3 pts (PICKUP)

Indiana: Dan Coats defeats Brad Ellsworth by 22 pts (PICKUP)

Kentucky: Rand Paul defeats Jack Conway by 11 pts (HOLD)
Louisiana: David Vitter defeats Charles Melancon by 22 pts (HOLD) 
Maryland: Barbara Mikulski defeats Eric Wargotz by 18 pts (HOLD)
Missouri: Roy Blunt defeats Robin Carnahan by 10 pts (HOLD)

Nevada: Sharron Angle defeats Harry Reid by 7 pts (PICKUP)
New York: Kirsten Gillibrand defeats Joe Dio Guardi by 11 pts (HOLD)

New York: Chuck Schumer defeats Jay Townsend by 24 pts (HOLD)
North Dakota: John Hoeven defeats Tracy Potter by 50 pts (PICKUP)
Ohio: Rob Portman defeats Lee Fisher by 22 pts (HOLD)
Pennsylvania: Pat Toomey defeats Joe Sestak by 14 pts (PICKUP)
South Carolina: Jim DeMint defeats Alvin Greene by 39 pts (HOLD)
Vermont: Patrick Leahy defeatS Len Britton by 24 pts (HOLD)
Washington: Dino Rossi defeats Patty Murray by 3 pts (PICKUP)
West Virginia: Joe Manchin defeats John Raese by 2 pts (HOLD)
Wisconsin: Ron Johnson defeats Russ Feingold by 9 pts (PICKUP)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Alabama (Republicans +1)
Alabama 2nd: Martha Roby defeats Bobby Bright by 12 pts (PICKUP)

Alaska (No Change)

Arizona (Republicans +4)

Arizona 1st: Paul Gosar defeats Ann Kirkpatrick by 12 pts (PICKUP)
Arizona 3rd: Ben Quayle defeats John Hulburd by 6 pts (HOLD)
David Schweikert defeats Harry Mitchell by 13 pts (PICKUP)
Ruth McClung defeats Raul Grijalva by 2 pts (PICKUP)

Jesse Kelly defeats Gabrielle Giffords by 7 pts (PICKUP)

Arkansas (Republicans +2)

Arkansas 1st: Rick Crawford defeats Chad Causey by 12 pts (PICKUP)

Arkansas 2nd: Tim Griffin defeats Joyce Elliott by 24 pts (PICKUP)

California (Republicans +5)
California 3rd: Dan Lundgren defeats Ami Bera by 24 pts (HOLD)

California 11th: David Harmer defeats Jerry McNerney by 12 pts (PICKUP)
California 18th: Mike Berryhill defeats Dennis Cardoza by 3 pts (PICKUP)
California 20th: Andy Vidak defeats Jim Costa by 11 pts (PICKUP)
California 47th: Van Tran defeats Loretta Sanchez by 4 pts (PICKUP)
California 51st: Nick Popaditch defeats Bob Filner by 5 pts (PICKUP)



Colorado (Republicans +3)

Colorado 3rd: Scott Tipton defeats John Salazar by 14 pts (PICKUP)
Colorado 4th: Cory Gardner defeats Betsy Markey by 11 pts (PICKUP)

Colorado 7th: Ryan Frazier defeats Ed Perlmutter by 2 pts (PICKUP)



Connecticut (Republicans + 2)
Connecticut 4th: Dan Debicella defeats Jim Himes by 2 pts (PICKUP)
Connecticut 5th: Sam Caligiuri defeats Chris Murphy by 6 pts (PICKUP) 

Delaware (Democrats +1)

Delaware AL (At Large): John Carney defeats Glen Urquhart by 6 pts (PICKUP) 

Florida (Republicans +4)

Florida 2nd: Steve Southerland defeats Allen Boyd by 15 pts (PICKUP)
Florida 8th: Daniel Webster defeats Alan Grayson by 18 pts (PICKUP)
Florida 22nd: Allen West defeats Ron Klein by 5 pts (PICKUP)
Florida 24th: Sandy Adams defeats Suzanne Kosmas by 11 pts (PICKUP)

Florida 25th: David Rivera defeats Joe Garcia by 6 pts (HOLD)


Georgia (Republicans +2)
Georgia 2nd: Mike Keown defeats Sanford Bishop by 8 pts (PICKUP) 
Georgia 8th: Austin Scott defeats Jim Marshall by 21 pts (PICKUP)
Georgia 12th: John Barrow defeats Raymond McKinney by 7 pts (HOLD)


Hawaii (Democrats +1)
Hawaii 1st: Colleen Hanabusa defeats Charles Djou by 2 pts (PICKUP) 

Idaho (Republicans +1)
Raul Labrador defeats Walt Minnick by 5 pts (PICKUP) 

Illinois (Republicans +4)

Illinois 8th: Joe Walsh defeats Melissa Bean by 7 pts (PICKUP) 
Illinois 10th: Bob Dold defeats Dan Seals by 9 pts (HOLD)

Illinois 11th: Adam Kinzinger defeats Debbie Halvorson by 23 pts (PICKUP) 
Illinois 14th: Randy Hultgren defeats Bill Foster by 11 pts (PICKUP) 
Illinois 17th: Bobby Schilling defeats Phil Hare by 15 pts (PICKUP) 

Indiana (Republicans +3)
Indiana 1st: Jackie Walorski defeats Joe Donnelly by 3 pt (PICKUP) 
Indiana 8th: Larry Bucshon defeats Trent Van Haaften by 20 pts (PICKUP)
Indiana 9th: Todd Young defeats Baron Hill by 8 pts (PICKUP)

Iowa (No Change)

Iowa 1st: Bruce Braley defeats Ben Lange by 7 pts (HOLD)
Iowa 2nd: Dave Loebsack defeats Marianette Miller-Meeks by 2 pts (HOLD) 

Iowa 3rd: Leonard Boswell defeats Brad Zaun by 8 pts (HOLD)


Kansas  (Republicans +1)

Kansas 1st: Kevin Yoder defeats Stephene Moore by 14 pts (PICKUP) 

Kentucky (Republicans +2)

Kentucky 3rd: Todd Lally defeats John Yarmuth by 4 pts (PICKUP)
Kentucky 6th: Andy Barr defeats Ben Chandler by 7 pt (PICKUP)


Louisiana (No Change)
Louisiana 2nd: Cedric Richmond defeats Joseph Cao by 15 pts (PICKUP) 
Louisiana 3rd: Jeff Landry defeats Ravi Sangisetty by 28 pts (PICKUP) 

Massachusetts (No Change)

Massachusetts 4th: Barney Frank defeats Sean Bielat by 15 pts (HOLD)

Massachusetts 10th: Bill Keating defeats Jeff Perry by 6 pts (HOLD)


Maine (Republicans +2)

Maine 1st: Dean Scontras defeats Chellie Pingree by 3 pts (PICKUP)

Maine 2nd: Jason Levesque defeats Mike Michaud by 2 pts (PICKUP)


Maryland (Republicans +1)
Maryland 1st: Andy Harris defeats Frank Kratovil by 7 pts (PICKUP) 

Michigan  (Republicans +3)
Michigan 1st: Dan Benishek defeats Gary McDowell by 9 pts (PICKUP) 
Michigan 7th: Tim Walberg defeats Mark Schauer by 1 pt (PICKUP) 
Michigan 9th: Rocky Raczkowski defeats Gary Peters by 2 pts (PICKUP)


Minnesota (Republicans +1)

Minnesota 1st: Tim Walz defeats Randy Demmer by 2 pts (HOLD)
Minnesota 6th: Michele Bachmann defeats Tarryl Clark by 18 pts (HOLD)

Minnesota 7th: Collin Peterson defeats Lee Byberg by 9 pts (HOLD)
Minnesota 8th: Chip Cravaack defeats Jim Oberstar by 3 pts (PICKUP) 

Mississippi (Republicans +2)
Mississippi 1st: Alan Nunnelee defeats Travis Childers by 17 pts (PICKUP) 
Mississippi 4th: Steve Palazzo defeats Gene Taylor by 9 pts (PICKUP)


Missouri (Republicans +1)
Missouri 4th: Vicky Hartzler defeats Ike Skelton by 6 pts (PICKUP)

Montana (No Change)

Nebraska (No Change) 

Nevada (Republicans +1)
Nevada 3rd: Joe Heck defeats Dina Titus by 13 pts (PICKUP) 

New Hampshire (Republicans +2)
New Hampshire 1st: Frank Guinta defeats Carol Shea-Porter by 9 pts (PICKUP)
New Hampshire 2nd: Charlie Bass defeats Ann Kuster by 3pts (PICKUP)

New Jersey (Republicans +2)

New Jersey 3rd: Jon Runyan defeats John Adler by 11 pts (PICKUP) 

New Jersey 6th: Frank Pallone defeats Anna Little by 2 pts (HOLD)
New Jersey 12th: Scott Sipprelle defeats Rush Holt by 3 pts (PICKUP) 

New Mexico (Republicans +2)

New Mexico 1st: Jon Barela defeats Martin Heinrich by 4 pts (PICKUP)

New Mexico 2nd: Steve Pearce defeats Harry Teague by 9 pts (PICKUP)

New York (Republicans +6)

New York 1st: Randy Altschuler defeats Tim Bishop by 3 pts (PICKUP)
New York 2nd: Steve Israel defeats John Gomez by 3 pts (HOLD)
New York 4th: Carolyn McCarthy defeats Fran Becker by 3 pts (HOLD)

New York 19th: Nan Hayworth defeats John Hall by 5 pts (PICKUP) 
New York 20th: Chris Gibson defeats Scott Murphy by 12 pts (PICKUP)

New York 22nd: Maurice Hinchey defeats George Phillips by 5 pts (HOLD)

New York 23rd: Matt Doheny defeats Bill Owens by 7 pts (PICKUP)
New York 24th: Richard Hanna defeats Michael Arcuri by 2 pts (PICKUP)
New York 25th: Dan Maffei defeats Ann Marie Buerkle by 5 pts (HOLD)
New York 27th: Brian Higgins defeats Leonard Roberto by 17 pts (HOLD) 
New York 29th: Tom Reed defeats Matt Zeller by 22 pts (PICKUP)

North Carolina (Republicans + 5)
North Carolina 2nd: Renee Elmers defeats Bob Etheridge by 10 pts (PICKUP) 
North Carolina 4th: William Lawson defeats David Price by 2 pts (PICKUP)
North Carolina 7th: Ilario Pantano defeats Mike McIntyre by 12 pts (PICKUP)
North Carolina 8th: Harold Johnson defeats Larry Kissell by 15 pts (PICKUP)
North Carolina 11th: Jeff Miller defeats Heath Shuler by 8 pts (PICKUP)


North Dakota (Republicans +1)

North Dakota At Large: Rick Berg defeats Earl Pomeroy by 12 pts (PICKUP)

Ohio (Republicans +5)

Ohio 1st: Steve Chabot defeats Steve Driehaus by 11 pts (PICKUP)
Ohio 6th: Bill Johnson defeats Charlie Wilson by 9 pts (PICKUP)
Ohio 13th: Tom Ganley defeats Betty Sutton by 4 pts (PICKUP)
Ohio 15th: Steve Stivers defeats Mary Jo Kilroy by 12 pts (PICKUP)
Ohio 16th: Jim Renacci defeats John Boccieri by 8 pts (PICKUP)

Ohio 18th: Bob Gibbs defeat Zack Space by 3 pts (PICKUP)


Oklahoma (No Change)


Oregon (Republicans +1)
Oregon 5th: Scott Bruun defeats Kurt Schrader by 4 pts (PICKUP) 

Pennsylvania (Republicans +6) 
Pennsylvania 3rd: Mike Kelly defeats Kathy Dahlkemper by 14 pts (PICKUP) 
Pennsylvania 4th: Jason Altmire defeats Keith Rothfus by 4 pts (HOLD)
Pennyslvania 6th: Jim Gerlach defeats Manan Trivedi by 21 pts (HOLD) 
Pennyslvania 7th: Patrick Meehan defeats Bryan Lentz by 3 pts (PICKUP) 
Pennyslvania 8th: Michael Fitzpatrick defeats Patrick Murphy by 7 pts (PICKUP) 
Pennsylvania 10th: Tom Marino defeats Chris Carney by 12 pts (PICKUP)
Pennsylvania 11th: Lou Barletta defeats Paul Kanjorski by 4 pts (PICKUP)
Pennyslvania 12th: Tim Burns defeats Mark Kritz by 2 pts (PICKUP) 

Pennsylvania 13th: Allyson Schwartz defeats Dee Adcock by 11 pts (HOLD)

Pennsylvania 15th: Charlie Dent defeats John Calahan by 17 pts (HOLD)

Rhode Island (Republicans +1)
Rhode Island 1st: John Loughlin defeats David Cicilline by 4 pts (PICKUP) 

South Carolina (Republicans +1)

South Carolina 5th: Mick Mulvaney defeats John Spratt by 14 pts (PICKUP) 

South Dakota (Republicans +1)
South Dakota At Large: Kristi Noem defeats Stephanie Herseth-Sandlin by 8 pts (PICKUP)

Tennessee (Republicans +3)

Tennessee 4th: Scott DesJarlais defeats Lincoln Davis by 5 pts (PICKUP)
Tennesse 5th: Jim Cooper defeats David Hall by 6 pts (HOLD)
Tennesse 6th: Diane Black defeats Brett Carter by 22 pts (PICKUP)
Tennessee 8th: Stephen Fincher defeats Roy Herron by 15 pts (PICKUP)



Texas (Republicans +2)

Texas 17th: Bill Flores Defeats Chet Edwards by 16 pts (PICKUP) 

Texas 23rd: Francisco Canseco defeats Ciro Rodriguez by 11 pts (PICKUP)

Utah (No Change)

Utah 2nd: Jim Matheson defeats Morgan Philpot by 3 pts (HOLD)


Vermont (No Change)


Virginia (Republicans +3)
Virginia 2nd: Scott Rigell defeats Glenn Nye by 9 pts (PICKUP)
Virginia 5th: Robert Hurt defeats Tom Perriello by 16 pts (PICKUP)
Virginia 9th: Morgan Griffith defeats Rick Boucher by 8 pts (PICKUP) 
Virginia 11th: Gerry Connolly defeats Keith Fimian by 3 pts (HOLD)


Washington (Republicans +2)

Washington 3rd: Jaime Herrera defeats Denny Heck by 6 pts (PICKUP)

Washington 9th: Dick Muri defeats Adam Smith by 1 pt (PICKUP)

West Virginia (Republicans +1)
West Virginia 1st: David McKinley defeats Mike Oliverio by 7 pts (PICKUP)

West Virginia 3rd: Nick Rahall defeats Spike Maynard by 8 pts (HOLD)



Wisconsin (Republicans +3)
Wisconsin 3rd: Dan Kapanke defeats Ron Kind by 3 pts (PICKUP)
Wisconsin 7th: Sean Duffy defeats Julie Lassa by 15 pts (PICKUP) 
Wisconsin 8th: Reid Ribble defeats Steve Kagen by 10 pts (PICKUP)

Wyoming (No Change)

GOVERNORS (Republicans +7)

Alaska: Sean Parnell defeats Ethan Berkowitz by 21 pts (HOLD)
Arizona: Jan Brewer defeats Terry Goddard by 16 pts (HOLD)

California: Jerry Brown defeats Meg Whitman by 3 pts (PICKUP)

Colorado: Tom Tancredo defeats John Hickenlooper by 2 pts (PICKUP)
Connecticut: Tom Foley defeats Dan Malloy by 2 pts (HOLD)
Florida: Rick Scott defeats Alex Sink by 3 pts (HOLD)
Georgia: Nathan Deal defeats Roy Barnes by 12 pts (HOLD)
Hawaii: Neil Abercrombie defeats Duke Aiona by 4 pts (PICKUP)
Illinois: Bill Brady defeats Patt Quinn by 10 pts (PICKUP) 
Iowa: Terry Branstad defeats Chet Culver by 17 pts (PICKUP)
Maryland: Martin O’Malley defeats Bob Ehrlich by 8 pts (HOLD)
Maine: Paul LePage defeats Libby Mitchell by 18 pts (PICKUP)
Massachusetts: Charles Baker defeats Deval Patrick by 3 pts (PICKUP) 
Michigan: Vic Snyder defeats Virg Bernero by 22 pts (PICKUP)
Minnesota: Mark Dayton defeats Tom Emmer by 3 pts (PICKUP)
New Mexico: Susanna Martinez defeats Diane Denish by 13 pts (PICKUP)
Ohio: John Kasich defeats Ted Strickland by 6 pts (PICKUP) 
Oregon: Chris Dudley defeats John Kitzhaber by 2 pts (PICKUP) 
Rhode Island: Lincoln Chafee defeats Frank Caprio by 9 pts (Counting as PICKUP for Democrats)
Pennyslvania: Tom Corbett defeats Dan Onorato by 7 pts (PICKUP)
South Carolina: Nikki Haley defeats Vincent Sheheen by 14 pts (HOLD)

Tennessee: Bill Haslam defeats Mike McWerther by 25 pts (PICKUP)
Texas: Rick Perry defeats Bill White by 12 pts (HOLD)
Vermont: Peter Shumlin defeats Brian Dubie by 5 pts (PICKUP)
Wisconsin: Scott Walker defeats Tom Barrett by 11 pts (PICKUP)

Leave a Reply